Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated monthly. Last updated on October 4, 2017.

OTB Inventory - October 2017.pdf
PDF, 28.38 KB

Total Cases: 18,750
Total Samples: 128,524

Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen CNA Plasma
Anal3131550
Bladder11054101411592357
Breast9663566742041,0391,034105
Central Nervous System1701409130
Cervical3844381021110
Colorectal2,3531,9912,2661,8811,4292,299124
Endocrine (includes thyroid)21080153451781975
Esophageal1661321591312913086
Gastric1981581831451782228
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour34928315178
Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
Head and Neck186301662421023118
Hepatic, Biliary Tree3725251511355
Hodgkin's Disease14080860
Lung1,9161,7931,6191,5511,9022,257179
Melanoma1659159151531508
Mesothelioma737212140
Neuroendocrine41940928466
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8011641041551
Other8614851776941
Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,097301,071361,1261,14888
Pancreatic99239829591111
Prostate0076452,3202,069680
Renal and Ureter1,5631,1351,3741,0491,1011,368161
Sarcomas of Bone17416419230
Skin- Non Melanomas9112931074858
Small Intestine7231652958757
Soft Tissue Sarcoma322453284327432415
Testicular5617551643492
Unknown7218711774864
Urethral or Penile841025100
Uterine1,2011661,1211301,2961,393131
Vulva, Vagina64768890938