Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated monthly. Last updated on November 3, 2017.

OTB Inventory - November 2017.pdf
PDF, 28.52 KB

Total Cases: 18,936
Total Samples: 129,926

Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen CNA Plasma
Anal4242550
Bladder1105499411592357
Breast9813596722041,0481,043113
Central Nervous System1701409130
Cervical3844381021110
Colorectal2,3772,0152,2811,9021,4422,311135
Endocrine (includes thyroid)21381155451781975
Esophageal1661321591312913086
Gastric20116118614818122510
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour34928315178
Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
Head and Neck187301672421123219
Hepatic, Biliary Tree3524372311335
Hodgkin's Disease14080860
Lung1,9391,8141,6361,5651,9152,271191
Melanoma16710161161541519
Mesothelioma737212140
Neuroendocrine41940928466
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8011641041551
Other8614851776941
Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,131301,083361,1381,160100
Pancreatic99239829591111
Prostate0080052,3582,107718
Renal and Ureter1,5861,1521,3981,0661,1101,377171
Sarcomas of Bone17416419230
Skin- Non Melanomas9112931074858
Small Intestine7332663059768
Soft Tissue Sarcoma325463314427532516
Testicular5617551643492
Unknown7218711774864
Urethral or Penile1041227122
Uterine1,2151661,1331301,3081,405144
Vulva, Vagina64768890938