Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated monthly. Last updated on July 12, 2017.

OTB Inventory - July 2017.pdf
PDF, 28.23 KB

Total Cases: 18,271
Total Samples: 126,124

Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen CNA Plasma
Anal3131550
Bladder11154102411602367
Breast9523496662011,0351,03098
Central Nervous System1701409130
Cervical3744281031120
Colorectal2,3081,9552,2411,8611,4122,285106
Endocrine (includes thyroid)20179149451771964
Esophageal1651321591312913086
Gastric1961571821441782227
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour32927315178
Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
Head and Neck182301632420822916
Hepatic, Biliary Tree3725251511355
Hodgkin's Disease14080860
Lung1,8531,7331,5901,5251,8742,228147
Melanoma1609156151531508
Mesothelioma737212140
Neuroendocrine421040928466
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8011701041611
Other8714861777951
Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,109301,063361,1231,14482
Pancreatic98239729591101
Prostate0055252,1751,924535
Renal and Ureter1,4931,0901,3081,0141,0691,336128
Sarcomas of Bone17416419230
Skin- Non Melanomas8712891072836
Small Intestine7130652957746
Soft Tissue Sarcoma321453274327432415
Testicular5617551643492
Unknown7318711774864
Urethral or Penile841025100
Uterine1,1871661,1111301,2881,385122
Vulva, Vagina64768890938