Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated monthly. Last updated on July 2, 2019.

Browse Inventory Graph TMX2 PROD v3 - 20190702.pdf
PDF, 29.48 KB

Total Cases: 21,043
Total Samples: 142,436

Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen CNA Plasma
Anal4242550
Bladder120581064216724313
Breast1,0854117882301,1081,092163
Central Nervous System1601409130
Cervical3944281021110
Colorectal2,6092,2142,4942,0681,5632,439253
Endocrine (includes thyroid)22982168461791984
Esophageal168133801312923097
Gastric20916719115018622712
Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour489403212314
Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
Head and Neck198301362421924026
Hepatic, Biliary Tree5033482917388
Hodgkin's Disease14080860
Lung2,1592,0201,8201,7142,0272,407292
Melanoma189101801616115814
Mesothelioma734212140
Neuroendocrine441042930487
Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8313571242632
Other981597188610410
Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,189301,210361,1901,227147
Pancreatic1102611232621141
Prostate001,41852,7982,5451,136
Renal and Ureter1,8061,3431,6531,2271,2391,514294
Sarcomas of Bone21419420241
Skin- Non Melanomas95129810778811
Small Intestine77337431617810
Soft Tissue Sarcoma349473534529234233
Testicular6318601646525
Unknown7820761976883
Urethral or Penile1241429144
Uterine1,3631801,2701321,4281,525270
Vulva, Vagina64768890938