Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated quarterly. Last updated on June 19, 2020.

  • Download the OTB Inventory PDF
  • Total Cases: 21,439
    Total Samples: 140,578

    Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

    Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen Cell-Free Plasma
    Anal5353661
    Bladder119571074116823714
    Breast1,0964377602391,1161,095180
    Central Nervous System1601409130
    Cervical3944281021100
    Colorectal2,6162,2172,3952,0781,5992,406298
    Endocrine (includes thyroid)23081170461781974
    Esophageal169132821312923067
    Gastric20416418414518922115
    Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour489403222315
    Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
    Head and Neck202301402422224129
    Hepatic, Biliary Tree5335433018389
    Hodgkin's Disease14080860
    Lung2,0821,9491,8501,6511,9772,357287
    Melanoma194111851716215715
    Mesothelioma734212140
    Neuroendocrine4711449335010
    Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8112561142632
    Other991597178910613
    Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,222291,243361,2141,246171
    Pancreatic1122511431651085
    Prostate001,61752,8442,5731,179
    Renal and Ureter1,9051,3511,7391,2748121,546357
    Sarcomas of Bone21419420241
    Skin- Non Melanomas95129710798813
    Small Intestine77337431617810
    Soft Tissue Sarcoma365493694630335044
    Testicular6418611647536
    Unknown7819761877884
    Urethral or Penile14416210155
    Uterine1,4391811,3421321,4811,575323
    Vulva, Vagina64768890938