Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated quarterly. Last updated on November 9, 2020.

  • Download the OTB Inventory PDF
  • Total Cases: 21,535
    Total Samples: 141,857

    Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

    Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen Cell-Free Plasma
    Anal5353661
    Bladder120571074116823714
    Breast1,1214388082391,1181,100182
    Central Nervous System1601409130
    Cervical4044281021100
    Colorectal2,6182,2122,4002,0781,5932,406294
    Endocrine (includes thyroid)23182171461781975
    Esophageal170133821312923067
    Gastric20416418414518922115
    Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour5210434232416
    Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
    Head and Neck201301392422224129
    Hepatic, Biliary Tree5234422918389
    Hodgkin's Disease14080860
    Lung2,0871,9521,8541,6531,9782,357288
    Melanoma202111921716414017
    Mesothelioma734212140
    Neuroendocrine4812449345111
    Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8212571142542
    Other1001597178910513
    Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,230291,249361,2171,249174
    Pancreatic1132511631651085
    Prostate001,65052,8472,5751,182
    Renal and Ureter1,9301,3651,7471,27812901,546360
    Sarcomas of Bone22420420241
    Skin- Non Melanomas96129710798813
    Small Intestine76337231617710
    Soft Tissue Sarcoma374493774630635647
    Testicular6618631648547
    Unknown7919761878885
    Urethral or Penile14416210155
    Uterine1,4391791,3451301,4781,573322
    Vulva, Vagina64768890938