Ontario Tumour Bank Cases

This inventory is updated quarterly. Last updated on March 1, 2021.

  • Download the OTB Inventory PDF
  • Total Cases: 21,847
    Total Samples: 143,965

    Inventory numbers indicate total number of cases of all histologies for each disease site. Any additional selection criteria may reduce the total number of available cases.

    Fresh Frozen TumourFresh Frozen Normal AdjacentParaffin Embedded TumourParaffin Embedded Normal AdjacentFresh Frozen Buffy CoatFresh Frozen PlasmaFresh Frozen Cell-Free Plasma
    Anal5353661
    Bladder124591114316824414
    Breast1,1254378122391,1181,101182
    Central Nervous System1601409130
    Cervical4044281021110
    Colorectal2,7042,2882,4892,1551,6032,494297
    Endocrine (includes thyroid)23182171461781975
    Esophageal171134831322923097
    Gastric21217019315218923015
    Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumour5310444232516
    Gross Metastatic Disease1010000
    Head and Neck202301402422224329
    Hepatic, Biliary Tree5234422918399
    Hodgkin's Disease14080860
    Lung2,1011,9651,8681,6661,9792,372289
    Melanoma209111991716414017
    Mesothelioma734212140
    Neuroendocrine4912459345211
    Non-Hodgkin's Lymphomas8313581242532
    Other1011598188810613
    Ovarian, Fallopian or Peritoneal1,238291,257361,2171,253174
    Pancreatic1172612032671156
    Prostate001,69152,8522,5951,187
    Renal and Ureter1,9721,3991,7691,3111,2921,574364
    Sarcomas of Bone22420420241
    Skin- Non Melanomas98129910799013
    Small Intestine76337231617710
    Soft Tissue Sarcoma376493794630635647
    Testicular6718641648547
    Unknown8120771978895
    Urethral or Penile14416210155
    Uterine1,4491791,3551301,4771,575322
    Vulva, Vagina64768890938